CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 L83445

Mr. Heidar Nuristani
Central Purchasing, LLC
3491 Mission Oaks Blvd.
Camarillo, CA 93012

RE: The tariff classification of a pipe and tubing notcher from China

Dear Mr. Nuristani:

This letter is to correct a typographical error in ruling R01359 of February 15, 2005, issued to your company. The statistical suffix should have been 8466.20.8020 but was inadvertently shown as 8466.20.8010. The corrected ruling is reproduced below.

In your letter dated January 26, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have provided a 5 page operator’s manual for a Pipe and Tubing Notcher, item number 35782. The item weighs 7.5 lbs and is used to make notches from 0 to 45 degrees in 1 degree increments in metal tubing up to 2” in diameter. The manual states that your tubing notcher must be mounted to your drill press table using the notcher’s mounting plate. After the notcher is attached to the table, a hole saw is installed, the tubing is inserted into the clamp assembly and the drill press is set to approximately 500 rpm. The notcher requires 14” clearance between the drill chuck and table and accepts ½” and 5/8” threaded arbor hole saws.

In addition to safety and operating/set-up instructions, the manual also includes a parts list and diagram. The parts include a clamp assembly, handle/clamp screw, 5/8” hole saw adapter, spindle support, spindle, angle indicator, body, locking pin, adjustment plate, mounting plate as well as the necessary bushings, rivets, washers and bolts. There is no hole saw included. Essentially this item is a fixture to hold tubing in place while notching with the hole saw on the drill press is accomplished.

The applicable subheading for the Pipe and Tubing Notcher, item number 35782, will be 8466.20.8020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories suitable for use solely or principally with the machines of headings 8456 to 8465, including work or tool holders …: work holders: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 646-733-3011.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division